Chess makes me Smart  
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!
1st SSG Kids for Chess Tournament Results (23rd October 2005)
  Round Robin U 15 Boys   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Position
1 Isaac Hong XingWei 1498   1 1 1 1 1 0 1 6 1st
2 Kaushal Khandhar 1436 0   1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2nd
3 Suresh Rajagopal 1316 0 0   0 1 1 1/2 1 3 ½ 5th 
4 Wong Weng Sheng 1196 0 0 1   1 1 0 1 4 4th
5 Yap Mou Ting 1044 0 0 0 0   1/2 ½ 1 2 6th
6 Melvin Soo 1044 0 0 0 0 1/2   1 0 7th
7 Quanton Lip Zhao Jian   1 0 1/2 1 ½ 0   1 4 3rd
8 Michelle Tai Chee Yann  
(Female player)
  0 0 0 0 0 1 0   1 8th
Michelle Tai Chee Yann was awarded the U-15 Girls trophy.
  Round Robin U 13 Girls   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 pts Position
1 Lee Lee Yin 1268   1 1 1 1 1 1 0 6 2nd
2 Lee Joo Hui 1239 0   1 1 1 1 1 0 5 3rd
3 Khor Ye Huan 1162 0 0   1 1 1 1 0 4 4th
4 Pang Shi Ngar 1082 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0 8th
5 Germaine Lelia Gomes 1078 0 0 0 1   1 1 0 3 5th
6 Amanda Lee Yee Ling   0 0 0 1 0   0 0 1 7th
7 Shrmilita Mahendran   0 0 0 1 0 1   0 2 6th
8 Joan Tai Chee Ling   1 1 1 1 1 1 1   7 1st
Under-13 Boys 
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6       Score
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Tan Ken Wei                  17b1  10w1   8b1   5w1   2b   3w    0   5.0
        2  Lim Zhuo Ren                 18w1  12b1   9w1   3b   1w   8b1    0   5.0
        3  Muhd Tariq Amru              19b1  14w1  11b1   2w   5b1   1b   -2   5.0
  4.   11  Lim Jien Min                 27b1  29w1   3w0  33b  14w1   9b1    0   4.5
        4  Thomas Lim Zhi Ping          20w1  16b0   7w1  14b1   9w  13b1    0   4.5
  6.    8  Muhd Nabil Azman Hashim      24w1  22b1   1w0  13b1  17w1   2w0    2   4.0
        5  Jared Ng                     21b1  27w1  16w1   1b0   3w0  33b1    0   4.0
       17  Young Zheng Foug              1w0  26b1  30b1  10w1   8b0  12w1    0   4.0
       16  Justin Ong Way               32w1   4w1   5b0   9b0  30w1  34w1    2   4.0
       31  Voon Tje Khei                15w1   7b  13w0  18b  22w1  10w1    2   4.0
 11.    9  Dain Razali                  25b1  33w1   2b0  16w1   4b  11w0    0   3.5
       33  Lim Zhuo Zhi                 34w1   9b0  18w1  11w  29b1   5w0    2   3.5
       13  Tham Chee Yin                29b   6w1  31b1   8w0  12b1   4w0    0   3.5
       29  Steven Sim Wei Onn           13w  11b0  15w1   7b1  33w0  24b1    0   3.5
 15.   10  Justin Koh Tze Shen          26w1   1b0  22w1  17b0  28w1  31b0    0   3.0
       12  Yusuf Firdaus                28w1   2w0  24b1  34b1  13w0  17b0    0   3.0
        7  Bryan Han                    23b1  31w   4b0  29w0  18b1  22w    0   3.0
       34  Leong Manwyn                 33b0  23w1  21b1  12w0  24w1  16b0    0   3.0
       26  Ng Chi Wen                   10b0  17w0  19b1  22b0  32w1  14w1    0   3.0
       28  Tee Chang Kang               12b0  19w1  14b0  23w1  10b0  21w1    0   3.0
       23  Matthew Yong Jian Chung       7w0  34b0  32w1  28b0  20w1  30b1    0   3.0
 22.   18  Jesen Ewe                     2b0  25w1  33b0  31w   7w0  19b1    0   2.5
       22  Douglas Tai Kah Mun           6b1   8w0  10b0  26w1  31b0   7b   -2   2.5
       15  Kevin Ho                     31b0  24w0  29b0  25w1  21b  20w1    0   2.5
 25.   14  Khoo Teik Seam               30w1   3b0  28w1   4w0  11b0  26b0    0   2.0
       24  Melvir Singh Sidhu            8b0  15b1  12w0  21w1  34b0  29w0    0   2.0
       30  Timothy Ong                  14b0  20b1  17w0  27w1  16b0  23w0    0   2.0
       32  Yip Kyle Ching               16b0  21w0  23b0   6w1  26b0  25w1    0   2.0
 29.   21  Daniel Phoon Jen Wye          5w0  32b1  34w0  24b0  15w  28b0    0   1.5
       19  Adam Chaang                   3w0  28b0  26w0  20b   6b1  18w0    0   1.5
       27  Ong Ke Ming                  11w0   5b0  20w  30b0  25b0   6w1    0   1.5
 32.   20  Austin Hii                    4b0  30w0  27b  19w  23b0  15b0   -2   1.0
       25  Mugen Lensrich                9w0  18b0    r0  15b0  27w1  32b0   -1   1.0
 34.    6  Gary Kang                    22w0  13b0    r0  32b0  19w0  27b0   -1   0.0

Under-11 Boys
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6       Score
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Ahmad Imran Zainal Abidin    16b1  14w1   4b1   2w1  30w1   7b1    0   6.0
  2.   15  Andy Hartarto Wardana        30b0  20w1  24b1   4w1   2b1  22w1    0   5.0
  3.   30  Wong Jian Wen                15w1   5b1   7w"   6w1   1b0   3b1    0   4.5
       11  Hwan Ching Sheong            26b1  31w1   2b0  28w1   6b"   8w1    0   4.5
  5.    7  Hiew Khai Ann                22b"   8w1  30b"  16w1  31b1   1w0    0   4.0
        2  Joshua Teo Ing-Ze            17w1  13b1  11w1   1b0  15w0  23b1    0   4.0
       22  Ian Parr                      7w"  27b1   5w1   3b"   9w1  15b0    0   4.0
        6  Tham Chee Leong              21w1  25b1   3w1  30b0  11w"   5b"    0   4.0
       16  Asyraaf Azahari               1w0  29b1  27w1   7b0  28b1  25w1    0   4.0
       31  Yap Seng Sei                   r1  11b0  19w1  13b1   7w0   9b1   -1   4.0
 11.    3  Lim Chin Shen                18b1  24w1   6b0  22w"   4b1  30w0    0   3.5
        5  Edmund Ng Young Hoong        20b1  30w0  22b0  21w1  17b1   6w"    0   3.5
 13.    4  Syahin Niyaz                 19w1  23b1   1w0  15b0   3w0  29b1    0   3.0
       13  Tan Jun Jie                  28b1   2w0  23b1  31w0  25b0  21w1    0   3.0
       28  Puah Ru Seng                 13w0    r1  17b1  11b0  16w0  14w1    1   3.0
       23  James Low                     8b1   4w0  13w0  19b1  14b1   2w0    0   3.0
       25  Mohd Faiz bin Roslan         10b1   6w0  14b1   9b0  13w1  16b0   -2   3.0
       27  Nik Shazril Bakti            12b1  22w0  16b0  14w0  20b1  17w1    0   3.0
        8  Jasy Ewe Yap Weing           23w0   7b0  18w1  26b1  24w1  11b0    0   3.0
        9  Sin Tjun Yip                 24b0  18w1  21b1  25w1  22b0  31w0    0   3.0
       12  Yip Foo Shearn               27w0  21b0  29w0  18b1  26w1  24b1    0   3.0
 22.   14  Ng Choong Jin                29w1   1b0  25w0  27b1  23w0  28b0    0   2.0
       21  Harjit Singh Sidhu            6b0  12w1   9w0   5b0  19w1  13b0    0   2.0
       24  Low Jun Yi                    9w1   3b0  15w0  10b1   8b0  12w0    0   2.0
       17  Brandon Chin Jia Xiong        2b0  26w1  28w0  29b1   5w0  27b0    0   2.0
       26  Muhammad Fariz               11w0  17b0    r1   8w0  12b0  10w1    1   2.0
       29  Tan Shaun Jin                14b0  16w0  12b1  17w0  18b1   4w0    0   2.0
       19  Devz Toh Qi Hui               4b0  10w1  31b0  23w0  21b0  20w1    0   2.0
 29.   20  Eik Chun Ming                 5w0  15b0    r0    r1  27w0  19b0    0   1.0
       18  Chen Ling Ann                 3w0   9b0   8b0  12w0  29w0    r1    1   1.0
       10  Calvin Chew                  25w0  19b0    r0  24w0    r1  26b0    0   1.0

Under-11 Girls
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6       Score
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Nur Nabila Azman Hisham       8b1   4w1   2b1   3w1   5b1   6w1    0   6.0
  2.    2  Teh Kai Wen                   9w1   5b1   1w0   6b1   3b"   8w1    0   4.5
        3  Chua Yee Teng                10b1   6w1   4b1   1b0   2w"   5w1    0   4.5
  4.   13  Nur Elyssa Rosli              6b0  10w1   7w1   5b0  12b1  14w1    0   4.0
  5.    6  Ting Shu Jie                 13w1   3b0  11w1   2w0   4b1   1b0    0   3.0
        5  Olivia Madhavan              12b1   2w0   8b1  13w1   1w0   3b0    0   3.0
        4  Beverly Lim Khai Qian        11w1   1b0   3w0   7b1   6w0   9b1    0   3.0
        8  Choi Pui Chee                 1w0   7b1   5w0   9b1  11w1   2b0    0   3.0
       11  Loh Mun Teng                  4b0  14w1   6b0  12w1   8b0   7b1   -2   3.0
 10.   12  Melissa Gun                   5w0   9b"  14w1  11b0  13w0  10b1    0   2.5
 11.    7  Isabel Chaang E-Teng         14b1   8w0  13b0   4w0  10b1  11w0    0   2.0
       14  Yong Suk Zanne                7w0  11b0  12b0  10w1   9w1  13b0    0   2.0
 13.    9  Fatimah Peer Mohd             2b0  12w"  10b1   8w0  14b0   4w0    0   1.5
 14.   10  Liza Anna James               3w0  13b0   9w0  14b0   7w0  12w0    2   0.0

Under-9 Girls
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6       Score
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Yap Ern Yee                   8b1   4w1  15b1   2w1   7b1  13w1    0   6.0
  2.   15  Aqilah Nurul                   r1   3b1   1w0  14w1   2b1   4w0    1   4.0
        7  Camilia Johari               14b0  12w1   6b1   4w1   1w0   5b1    0   4.0
        4  Nur Najiha Azman Hisham      11w1   1b0  13w1   7b0   9w1  15b1    0   4.0
       14  Valerie Leow Tze-Wern         7w1   5b0   3w1  15b0   6w1   8b1    0   4.0
  6.    2  Yap Wen Yi                    9w1  13b   5w1   1b0  15w0   3b1    0   3.5
  7.   13  Qistina Johari                6b1   2w   4b0   8w1   5w   1b0    0   3.0
        5  Chua Yee Ler                 12b  14w1   2b0  10w1  13b   7w0    0   3.0
        9  Emma Ooi                      2b0   6w  12b  11w1   4b0    r1   -1   3.0
 10.    8  Chan Yung Yee                 1w0  11b1  10w1  13b0   3w  14w0    2   2.5
        3  Veronica Shalini             10b1  15w0  14b0  12w1   8b   2w0    0   2.5
       12  Khor Ye Shyen                 5w   7b0   9w   3b0    r1  10w    1   2.5
        6  Annastasia Lee Yee Shuen     13w0   9b   7w0    r1  14b0  11b1   -1   2.5
       10  Kam Carmen                    3w0    r1   8b0   5b0  11w1  12b   -1   2.5
 15.   11  Karisma Syaviani              4b0   8w0    r1   9b0  10b0   6w0   -1   1.0

Under-9 Boys
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6       Score
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    3  Julian Koh Tze Xian          24b1  28w1  18b1   2w1   4b1   1b   -2   5.5
        1  Albert Ang Keliang           22b1  20w1   8b1   6w1  30b1   3w    0   5.5
  3.   30  Mohamad Faizal Roslan         9w1   5b1   4b1  12w1   1w0   2b1    0   5.0
        5  Tan Wei Hao                  26b1  30w0  23b1  22w1  25b1   6w1    0   5.0
  5.   28  Lionel Lee Yao Rhong          7w1   3b0  11w1  15b1   8b   4w1    0   4.5
        8  Tan Ri Hong                  29w1  35b1   1w0  21b1  28w  16b1    0   4.5
  7.    2  Lee Yong Quan                23w1  17b1  15w1   3b0  18w1  30w0    2   4.0
        6  Alvin Tan Jian Jia           27w1  31b1  34w1   1b0  17w1   5b0    0   4.0
        7  Mohd Hakeem Mohd Ibrahim     28b0  16w1  24b1  25w0  22b1  34w1    0   4.0
       18  Hew Zhen Yuan                39w1  29b1   3w0  34b1   2b0  20w1    0   4.0
       24  Keiran Ho                     3w0  41b1   7w0  33b1   9w1  13b1    0   4.0
       25  Kenneth Choo Kok Kit          4b0  10w1   9w1   7b1   5w0  15b1    0   4.0
       17  Hew Zhen Jing                38b1   2w0  36b1  31w1   6b0  37w1    0   4.0
 14.   16  Haziq Abdullah               37w   7b0  39w1  40b1  12b1   8w0    0   3.5
       43  Low Jun Keat                   r1  15b0  21w0  29b1  20w  12w1    1   3.5
       39  Tan Wen Jie                  18b0  12w  16b0  38w1  14b1  23w1    0   3.5
 17.    4  Hwan Shyh Jeh                25w1  21b1  30w0  20b1   3w0  28b0    0   3.0
       15  Darren Ng Chin Yong          36b1  43w1   2b0  28w0  31b1  25w0    0   3.0
        9  Sean Chaang Kai Kin          30b0  26w1  25b0  14w1  24b0  40w1    0   3.0
       34  Soh Wei Hao                  13w1  11b1   6b0  18w0  19w1   7b0    0   3.0
       37  Tan Waei Jin                 16b  40w  14b  23w  21w1  17b0    0   3.0
       36  Jack Tan                     15w0  19b1  17w0  11b1  13w0  21b1    0   3.0
       33  Ryan Chin Jia Chan           12b0  22w0  26b1  24w0  38b1  31w1    0   3.0
       26  Khalil Irfan Hanafi           5w0   9b0  33w0  10w1  41b1  19b1    0   3.0
       29  Mirza Hamizah Ainul Hasniz    8b0  18w0  10b1  43w0  42b1  14w1    0   3.0
       13  Bryan Anil Jeremiah          34b0  32w1  31b0  41w1  36b1  24w0    0   3.0
 27.   22  John Chen                     1w0  33b1  42w1   5b0   7w0  27b    0   2.5
       12  Brian Chong Chih An          33w1  39b  40w1  30b0  16w0  43b0    0   2.5
       20  Tan Jack                     41w1   1b0  35w1   4w0  43b  18b0    0   2.5
       23  Kavin Chelvan                 2b0  38w1   5w0  37b  35w1  39b0    0   2.5
       35  Symons Siow Kai Young        14b1   8w0  20b0  27w  23b0  11b1   -2   2.5
       27  Lee Weng-Kin                  6b0  14w0  38b  35b  32w1  22w    0   2.5
 33.   31  Muhammad Fariq               10b1   6w0  13w1  17b0  15w0  33b0    0   2.0
       21  Jeremiah Jonathan            42b1   4w0  43b1   8w0  37b0  36w0    0   2.0
       40  Woon Ye Wyn                  19w1  37b  12b0  16w0  11w   9b0    0   2.0
       19  Ishaal Adrian                40b0  36w0  32b1  42w1  34b0  26w0    0   2.0
 37.   14  Daniel Chong Chih Hsiang     35w0  27b1  37w   9b0  39w0  29b0    0   1.5
       38  Tan Wei Wern                 17w0  23b0  27w  39b0  33w0    r1    1   1.5
       11  Aznor Yazid Ariffin bin Az   32b1  34w0  28b0  36w0  40b  35w0    0   1.5
       41  Yong Yoong Hoe               20b0  24w0    r1  13b0  26w0  10b   -1   1.5
       10  Aaron Ng Shong Po            31w0  25b0  29w0  26b0    r1  41w    1   1.5
 42.   42  Yuri Armand                  21w0    r1  22b0  19b0  29w0    r0    0   1.0
       32  Muhammad Haziq Ghafar        11w0  13b0  19w0    r1  27b0    r0    0   1.0

Webmasters 2005 - 2007:  The Homepager
Last updated 18 March 2007