Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Cheras Chess Academy 
Kids for Chess Program 
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments
(February to June 2015) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
14 to 16  February    
Cheras Chinese New Year Rating 
Chess Tournament
(FIDE rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
10-player Round Robin event. By invitation only. 
1 March  
Kejohanan Catur Terbuka Sungai Siput 2015
(Piala Dato Dr Mohamad b Abdul Kadir)
(National Rated Event)
(Sungai Siput, Perak)
  
Click to download form. 

15 March

 
 1st KL Junior 2015
(KL Chess Teachers - Encik Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  

Click to download form. 
14 to 18  
 March

National Championships 
(FIDE rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Click to download form. 
20 to 22  
 March
   
National Age Group Championships 
(National rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Click to download form. 
April  
Bangkok Open 
(FIDE rated)

(Pattaya, Thailand)
  
Click to download form. 
6 to 15 May   
World Schools Chess Championships
Fide Rated
(Pattaya, Thailand)
 
 
Click to download form. 
24 May   
7th Davidson Age Group Chess Open 
(National rated) 
Orgainsed by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
Details to be  
announced soon.
1 & 2 June  
17
th Kids for Chess Camp 
(National rated) 
Orgainsed by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Details to be  
announced soon.

31 May to 
8 June 
 
  
11th Asian Schools Chess Championships
Fide Rated
(Singapore)
  
Click to download form. 
8 to 17 
June  
  
ASEAN+ Age Group Chess Championships
Fide Rated
(Singapore)
  
Click to download form. 
8 & 13 June
Malaysian Schools National Championships
(MSSM 2015) 
(Penang) 
  
Details to be  
announced soon.
  

Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *

Random photos 

He's Back!! 

Remember this boy? Well he's back with a T-shirt! Look below. 


Jarell with Jian Yang (seated) 


And one with me!! 

Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 
Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 

GACC 2015


"Oh no, I'm closing my ears if it's bad news!"


And the winner is ......... (Ha) 

Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 
Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 

Peekaboo

 
Goh watching over two juniors at our December Chess Camp. 
Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 
Chess ***  Chess ***  Chess 

Chess and chess people are so Cool!! 
World Chess Champions who 
play ping pong!!
(Source: Paul Troung)


Bobby Fischer


Tal and Symslov? Wow.


Magnus Carlsen


The Polgar sisters

Chess ***  Chess  * ** Chess 
Chess
***  Chess  * ** Chess 

19th GACC International Inter-varsity 
Chess Championship 2015
26 to 31, January 2015
(Kuala Lumpur)


IM Vitalijs Samolins from Nanyang University wins GACC 2015.


GACC Tournament Director Yeo Suan Way (left) and 
Chief GACC Director Lee Weng Yee (right)   


Games in progress


Waiting for your opponent can be hard work. 


Whisper, whisper 


Chief Arbiter Collin Madhavan (left) and Tournament Director Yeo Suan Way  


At the closing ceremony and dinner of the GACC. 


GACC tournament team


Happy to work with GACC once again. Well done GACC. 

Final ranking

Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Club Pts
1 1 IM Samolins Vitalijs 2382 LAT NAN 8
2 4   Gahan M.G. 2294 IND RVC 7
3 107   Wei Yuyang 0 CHN NAN 7
4 16   De Silva Elath Mathanga 1936 SRI UPA 7
5 3 FM Dubessay Bastien 2340 FRA EDM 6
6 88   Ng Shi Hao 0 MAS NAN 6
7 6 CM Teo Wei Xing 2193 SIN NUS 6
8 5   Antonio Viani D'cunha 2261 IND RVC 6
9 2 FM Nuber Blasius 2355 GER UOH 6
10 7   Yashas D. 2119 IND RVC 6
11 8   Darr Thomas 2093 GER TUM 6
12 12   Chan Sheng Yip 2013 MAS SUN 6
13 19   Nagesh R. 1894 IND RVC 6
14 11   Wee Zhen Chian 2034 MAS NUS 6
15 10   Zulkifli Muhd Syazwan 2063 MAS UM1 6
16 17   Anjana Krishna S 1899 IND MIC 6
17 15   Herath Nishendra 1938 SRI MRA 6
18 31   Muhammed Shuaau 1694 MDV APU 6
19 25   Kalivanan Suniil 1759 MAS TPA 6
20 24   Yap Wan Lin 1798 MAS APU 6
21 9   Capel Evan Timothy 2090 MAS SUN 5
22 29   Saleh Fikri 1696 MAS ITA 5
23 103   Toh Yew Leong 0 MAS TPA 5
24 22   Lim Kim Siong 1841 MAS UM1 5
25 76   Mohd Hazami Mohd Hazzafri 0 MAS ITA 5
26 45   Azmi Ahmad Azfar 0 MAS IUA 5
27 28   Samarathunga S Chanaka Janitha 1699 SRI MRA 5
28 21 WFM Lo Yin Ling Melissa 1864 SIN NUS 5
29 94   Roslee Muhd Shafiq 0 MAS ITA 5
30 27   Er Si Hui Vivian 1705 SIN NUS 5
31 36   Hippola H M S S 1566 SRI UPB 5
32 23   Vanessa D`souza 1840 IND RVC 5
33 99   Teh Hui Min 0 MAS SUN 5
34 18   Low Jun Jian 1894 MAS SUN 5
35 14 WFM Bakri Alia Anin Azwa 1950 MAS UM1 5
36 33   Wijesinghe G B 1662 SRI UPB 5
37 13   Ong Way Justin 1966 MAS APU 5
38 102   Tiang Chang Sheng 0 MAS TPB 5
39 65   Law Tze Hong 0 MAS UPM 5
40 96   Sivalingam Geeneish 0 MAS TPA 5
41 66   Lee Kang Jing 0 MAS TPA 5
42 83   Mokhtar Nurul Asry 0 MAS IUB 5
43 30   Hettiarachchi C Y 1694 SRI MRB 5
44 20   Goh Choon Keng Philip 1888 SIN NUS 5
45 58   Haththotuwa S L G 0 SRI MRB 5
46 105   Wan Abdul Rahim Wan Mohd Azmie 0 MAS ITB 5
47 110   Yahya Muhd Nursyafiq 0 MAS TPB 5
48 52   Dissanayake D M M S 0 SRI MRB 5
49 90   Nordin Nurwahida Atira 0 MAS IUA 5
50 38   Rajapaksha Lashika 1498 SRI UPA 5
51 72   M Sapuan Abdul Rahman 0 MAS ITA 5
52 97   Tan Zhi Quan 0 MAS UM1 4
53 62   Kek Woei Chyuen 0 MAS UPM 4
54 32   Randunu Chandimal 1679 SRI MRB 4
55 34   Pathum G Saranga 1615 SRI MRA 4
56 26   Galagamaarachchi A S 1744 SRI UPA 4
57 82   Mohd Zaki Sharif 0 MAS UMP 4
58 59   Jiang Zeliang 0 SIN NUS 4
59 54   Gamage C M 0 SRI MRA 4
60 109   Wong Chiong Ho Charlie 0 MAS TPA 4
61 55   Gunasekara Supuni 0 SRI MRA 4
62 111   Yeow Elizabeth 0 MAS NAN 4
63 91   Nur Salam Hafiz 0 MAS IMA 4
64 43   Anuar Muhd Noor Khairullah 0 MAS UMP 4
65 80   Mohd Shukri Wan Muhd Shafiq 0 MAS IUB 4
66 75   Mohd Abdul Nasir Muhd Nazran 0 MAS IUA 4
67 71   Low Alistair 0 MAS UPM 4
68 39   Vindhya H U 1481 SRI UPA 4
69 41   Hewamalavi H A D Ayesha 1352 SRI MRB 4
70 70   Loo Kiam Sing 0 MAS UMP 4
71 85   Muhd Putri Nurfarrah Syahindah 0 MAS ITB 4
72 51   Darawin Zaindra Mahazam Shah 0 MAS UMP 4
73 84   Muhd Amin Nur Hidayah 0 MAS ITA 4
74 56   Hameedaldeen Ali 0 YEM APU 4
75 112   Zamziba Muhd Nur Farhan 0 MAS IUB 4
76 79   Mohd Sham Mohd Syafiq Ashraff 0 MAS IUA 4
77 63   Kok Tze Lin 0 MAS TPB 3
78 40   Premarathne H R S P 1409 SRI UPA 3
79 35   Aminuddin Nur Farihah 1576 MAS ITB 3
80 47   Bandara I B H 0 SRI MRA 3
81 60   Kamarulnizam Nurul Ain Najla 0 MAS ITB 3
82 67   Lee Kok How 0 MAS IMA 3
83 61   Kardi Muhd Marsaid 0 MAS IMA 3
84 86   Muhd Rusdi Nur Diyana Sakinah 0 MAS ITA 3
85 57   Hasnan Ummu Syafrawa 0 MAS ITB 3
86 93   Ratnesh Ruevan Jude 0 MAS IMB 3
87 98   Tarmizi Maziah Izzati 0 MAS TPA 3
88 89   Ng Yik Ru 0 MAS UMP 3
89 74   Md Zakaria Julyana 0 MAS UMP 3
90 68   Lenagala G N H 0 SRI MRB 3
91 48   Bedi Jashveerdeep Singh 0 MAS IMB 3
92 108   Wickramaarachchi W H C 0 MAS UPB 3
93 106   Wan Hassan Wan Nor Syahirah 0 MAS IUB 3
94 37   Priyadarshana Y P 1528 SRI UPA 3
95 64   Kwan Penz Penz Pearl 0 MAS UPM 3
96 50   Chieng Zhin Houng 0 MAS TPB 3
97 53   Du Weichao 0 SIN NAN 3
98 42   Akmeemana Uvindya 0 SRI UPB 3
99 101   Theva Raj Nishant 0 MAS IMB 3
100 78   Mohd Sahid Noor Ahmad Fazilah 0 MAS IUA 2
101 69   Leong Yee May 0 MAS UM1 2
102 87   Nair Sayshar Ram 0 MAS TPB 2
103 104   Vibhushana W G Chamara 0 SRI UPB 2
104 46   Azmi Nur Syafira 0 MAS KKK 2
105 92   Omar Baki Luqman Hakim 0 MAS IUB 2
106 44   Azman Muhd Azmi 0 MAS IUB 2
107 100   Thana Fathima Shanaz 0 MAS APU 2
108 73   Mat Nasir Mohd Azani 0 MAS KKK 2
109 81   Mohd Zaidi Norshahiratul Atiqah 0 MAS IMA 2
110 77   Mohd Nazri Maizatul Farhana 0 MAS TPB 2
111 95   Sarbjit Singh Ashneet Kaur 0 MAS IMB 1
112 49   Che Ismail Che Muhd Hafiz 0 MAS IUA 1

 Final Team ranking

#

Name of Team

 

Points

1

NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL  UNIVERSITY ( NAN )

 

26.5

2

RV COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING   (RVC)

 

25.5

3

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE (NUS)

 

23.5

4

SUNWAY University (SUN)

 

22.5

5

UNIVERSITY MALAYA (UM1)

21.0

6 - 8

UNIVERSITY OF MORATUWA A (MRA) 

20.5

6 - 8

UITM A (ITA) 

20.5

6 - 8

UNIVERSITY OF PERADENIYA A (UPA)

20.5

9

UTP A (TPA)

20.0

10

UNIVERSITY OF MORATUWA B (MRB)

19.5

11

ASIA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY (APU)

19.0

12

IIUM A (IUA)

18.5

13 -14

IIUM B (IUB)

17.0

13 -14

UNIVERSITY OF PERADENIYA B (UPB)

17.0

15 -16

UMP (UMP)

16.5

15 -16

UPM (UPM)

16.5

17

UITM B (ITB)

16.0

18

UTP B (TPB)

15.5

19

IMU A (IMA)

13.5

20

IMU B (IMB)

11.5

Top Female players

#

Name of Player  
 

Points

1

Anjana Krishna S 
MAR IVANIOS COLLEGE

 

6.0

2

Lo Yin Ling Melissa
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE
 

5.5

3

Er Si Hui Vivian 
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE
 

5.5

4

Vanessa D`souza 
RV COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING  
 

5.5

5

Teh Hui Min
SUNWAY University
 

5.5

More photos will be 
updated soon. 

               

Cheras December Rating 
Chess tournament 2014
(Fide rated event) 
Orgainsed by Cheras Chess Academy
(Kuala Lumpur)   

Final Ranking
  
Rank Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.
1 Yap Egin Darrel 1781 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8
2 Rajendra Prabhaharan 1795 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
3 Muniyan Genkeswaran 1482 0 * 1 1 1 5
4 Yap Chuan Yoong Bryan 1394 0 0 * 1 1 1 5
5 Leong Johnathan Ananda 1290 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 4
6 Yap Sheuan Ivan Sean 1161 0 0 0 * 1 1 4
7 Abu Bakar Martin B.A. 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 4
8 Wong Weng Seng Aidan 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 3
9 Abu Bakar Martin 
Nur Aishah Abu
0 0 0 0 * 3
10 Koh Chun Hoong 1500 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1


The participants relaxing during their breaks. 


Playing monopoly while having lunch. 

               

16th Kids for Chess Camp 
1& 2 December 2014
Cheras Chess Academy
(Collin Madhavan FT)
(Kuala Lumpur)  

    The 16th Kids for Chess Camp 2014 attracted almost a hundred participants. Organised by the Cheras Chess Academy and the Kids for Chess Program, the Chess camp was headed by Fide Trainer Collin Madhavan who was  capably assisted by the following coaches.


The coaches from left to right: Bob Yap, Cikgu Rezal, Olivia Madhavan, 
Mrs Karen Kwan, Doris Wong, Prabha, Ruby Kwan, Pearl Kwan, 
Genkes, Andrew and Michelle. 

   All teaching material for the Chess Camp were carefully structured to increase the level of knowledge as well as interest in the game. Here are some of the photos that were taken at the camp. 


Winners in the mini training tournament (Tournament player) 


Winners in the mini training tournament (Beginners section)


Winners in the mini training tournament (Higher Intermediate category)


Winners in the mini training tournament (Lower Intermediate category)

Click here for all photos.
     

                

Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *
   
Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *
   

Chess lessons in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 7 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please whatsapps or sms us at  016-2123578, or send an to geodat@yahoo.com.

.

Chess Puzzles

#185

 White to checkmate Black in 2 moves   

#186

 White to checkmate Black in 2 moves   

Solution:   
 
 
 
 
 

   
    
 
 

 

 

1. Qxf8 Bxf8 2. Nf6#

Solution:              
  
  
  
 
       
                
   
   
      
 
    

 


1. Qxh6 gxh6 2. Bh7#

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2015:  The Homepager Last updated 14 February 2015